Daily Readings From the AA Lodge


Note: The "Daily Readings From the AA Lodge" CD or written manuscript is available (free of charge) to AA members at their request. Submit your request to NAIGSO-AA GM generalmanager@naigso-aa.org.
 


This manuscript is being printed and distributed to AA members solely for the purpose of consideration and approval by those members, the General Service Conference of Alcoholics Anonymous, the General Service Board of Alcoholics Anonymous, and Alcoholics Anonymous World Services. As the AA General Service Office serving Native American alcoholics, we believe printing and distributing this manuscript is the only way to achieve this goal and an important way to provide the AA Vision of Service as given to Earl L which is the foundation of the Native American Indian General Service Office of Alcoholics Anonymous.   

There is absolutely no intent to publish and distribute this book as a commercial venture or for any monetary gain. Our only desire is to produce a volume which will reach a people who have been devastated by the destruction of alcoholism and often find it difficult to understand AA’s spiritual message as presented in its current literature. We believe there is no better way to achieve this goal than to use quotes directly from AAWS copyright material along with the teachings from our Native American elders, some of which are centuries old. Since we have been denied permission to use their copyright material and  this manuscript has been offered to and rejected by AA's General Service Board and AAWS, we feel duty-bound by Earl L’s vision to pursue publication of this manuscript. In order to do this in a good way it must be presented to the AA membership as a whole for approval. When approval is acheived NAIGSO will give all rights to AAWS.


Ron S. compiled many of the quotes from the elders used herein through years of searching through thousands of books, most not readily available except in research libraries. His desire is to be of service to alcoholics, Native and others, and to introduce all to the wisdom of Native culture, which is consistent with AA's teachings of recovery. Ron S. has graciously given NAIGSO his permission to make use of his portion of this labor of love in order to be of service to you. Although many of the elder's quotes came from Ron's research the complete package of quotes used herein came together through the service of an anonymous member and his use of numerous other sources.


10-16-17Ethel Wilson, Cowichan

10-15-17Matthew King, Lakota

10-14-17Black Elk, Oglala Sioux

10-13-17Archie Fire Lame Deer, Lakota

10-12-17Traditional Circle of Elders

10-11-17Sitting Bull, Sioux

10-10-17Thomas Yellowtail, Crow

10-09-17Fools Crow, Lakota

10-08-17Cecilia Mitchell, Mohawk

10-07-17Cochise "Like Ironweed", Chiricahua Apache

10-06-17Mourning Dove [Christine Quintasket] (1888-1936), Salish

10-05-17Linda Hogan, Chickasaw

10-04-17Chased-By-Bears, Santee-Yanktonia Sioux

10-03-17Louis Farmer, Onondaga

10-02-17Tecumseh, Shawnee

10-01-17Charlie Knight, Ute

9-30-17Ralph Hotwea, Hopi

9-29-17Geronimo, Chiracahua Apache

9-28-17Ojibway

9-27-17Pushmatata, Choctaw

9-26-17Pied Riche, Potawatomi

9-25-17Kanakuk, Kickapoo

9-24-17Don Jose Huichol., Sierra Madre

9-23-17Roy W.

9-22-17Seneca

9-21-17Vine Deloria Jr., Lakota

9-20-17Tom Porter, Mohawk

9-19-17Leon Shenandoah, Onondaga

9-18-17Dekanawidah, Iroquois

9-17-17Walking Elk, Santee

9-16-17Fools Crow, Lakota

9-15-17Wabasha, Lakota

9-14-17Najagneq, Eskimo

9-13-17Iglulik Eskimo Proverb

9-12-17Black Hawk, Sauk

9-11-17Ojibway

9-10-17Chief Joseph, Nez Perce

9-09-17Thomas Banyacya, Hopi

9-08-17He Dog, Oglala Lakota

9-07-17Fools Crow, Lakota

9-06-17R. Carlos Nakai, Navajo-Ute

9-05-17Noble Red Man

9-04-17Lakota

9-03-17Susquehannah

9-02-17Hiawatha

9-01-17Canio-dai-io, Seneca

8-31-17Clifton Charles, Mojave

8-30-17Forest Carter, Cherokee

8-29-17Sitting Bull

8-28-17Tecumseh, Shawnee

8-27-17Black Elk, Lakota

8-26-17Elder of Shongopoui, Hopi

8-25-17Matthew King, Lakota

8-24-17Lakota Wisdom

8-23-17Chief Washakie, Shoshone

8-22-17Okanicon, Delaware

8-21-17Alford Wilson, Shawnee

8-20-17Kanakuk, Kickapoo

8-19-17Como, Potawatomi

8-18-17Sitting Bull, Hunkpapa Sioux

8-17-17Joe Coyhis, Stockbridge-Munsee

8-16-17Qwatsinas (Heredity Chief Edward Moody), Nuxalk Nation

8-15-17Black Elk, Lakota Medicine Man

8-14-17Seneca Prayer

8-13-17Rolling Thunder, Cherokee

8-12-17Jose Maria, Pacific Anadark

8-11-17Linda Hogan, Chickasaw

8-10-17Ga-ne-odi-yo, Iroquois

8-09-17Chuck Ross, Lakota

8-08-17Ira Hayes, Pima

8-07-17Wallace Black Elk, Lakota

8-06-17Haida Gwaii, Traditional Circle of Elders

8-05-17Thomas Yellowtail, Crow

8-04-17Archie Fire Lame Deer, Lakota

8-03-17Vickie Downey, Tewa/Tesuque Pueblo

8-02-17Traditional Circle of Elders

8-01-17Wallace Black Elk, Lakota

7-31-17Uncle Frank Davis (quoting his mother), Pawnee

7-30-17Hopi

7-29-17Fools Crow, Lakota

7-28-17Hopi

7-27-17Wallace Black Elk, Lakota

7-26-17Oren Lyons, Onondaga

7-25-17Brian Maracle, Mohawk

7-24-17Cochise, Apache

7-23-17Pontiac, Ottawa

7-22-17Iron Eyes Cody

7-21-17Chief Lowrey, Cherokee

7-20-17Joe S., Jemez Pueblo

7-19-17Black Elk, Lakota

7-18-17Osage

7-17-17Sitting Bull, Hunkapapa Lakota

7-16-17Sitting Bull, Lakota

7-15-17AA Grapevine-July 1979, Saulteaux

7-14-17Fools Crow, Lakota

7-13-17Black Elk, Lakota

7-12-17Sitting Bull, Lakota

7-11-17Pontiac, Ottawa

7-10-17Wilma Mankiller, Cherokee

7-09-17Wallace Black Elk, Lakota

7-08-17From the Sixth Philosophy of the Gathering of Native American Men

7-07-17Wilma Mankiller, Cherokee

7-06-17Burgess Roye, Ponca

7-05-17Tecumseh, Shawnee

7-04-17Dekanawidah, Iroquois

7-03-17Fools Crow, Lakota

7-02-17Handsome Lake, Iroquois

7-01-17Louis Farmer, Onondaga

6-30-17Joe Coyhis, Stockbridge-Munsee

6-29-17To-Te-Pukenga, Maori

6-28-17Joy Harjo, Creek-Cherokee

6-27-17Squ-sact-un, Squaxin

6-26-17Al, Cherokee

6-25-17Hiawatha, Iroquois

6-24-17Fools Crow, Lakota

6-23-17Peau de Chat, Ojibway

6-22-17Barney Bush, Shawnee

6-21-17Howard Rainier, Taos Pueblo-Creek

6-20-17Little Raven, Arapaho

6-19-17Kanakuk, Kickapoo

6-18-17Joe Coyhis, Stockbridge-Munsee

6-17-17Senachwine, Potawatomi

6-16-17Horace Axtell, Nez Perce

6-15-17Leonard F, AA Grapevine July 2002

6-14-17Iroquois Constitution

6-13-17Pima Legend

6-12-17Lelia Fisher, HOH

6-11-17Matthew King, Lakota

6-10-17Leonard George, Chief Councilor

6-09-17Wallace Black Elk, Lakota

6-08-17Sun Bear, Chippewa

6-07-17Okanicon, Delaware

6-06-17Walks in the Rain, Winnebago

6-05-17Decori, Winnebago

6-04-17Tom Porter, Mohawk

6-03-17Tenkswataya, Shawnee

6-02-17Itgag, Yupik

6-01-17George Webb, Pima

5-31-17Tecumseh, Shawnee

5-30-17John F Bryde, Lakota

5-29-17Luther Standing Bear, Oglala Sioux

5-28-17Haida Gwaii, Traditional Circle of Elders

5-27-17Clifton Charles, Mojave

5-26-17Liz, Odawa

5-25-17Nippawanock, Arapahoe

5-24-17Rolling Thunder, Cherokee

5-23-17Spotted Tail, Lakota

5-22-17Papoonon, Delaware 1755

5-21-17Crow

5-20-17High Hollow Horn, Lakota

5-19-17Satanta, Kiowa

5-18-17Black Elk (Hehaka Sapa), Oglala

5-17-17Torline, Navajo

5-16-17Polingaysi Q'yawayma, Hopi

5-15-17Billy Mills, Lakota

5-14-17Talaskwaptiwa, Hopi

5-13-17Starleaf, Shinnecock

5-12-17Hiawatha, Iroquois Confederacy

5-11-17Grandmother of Charles Eastman, Santee Sioux

5-10-17Osage

5-09-17Tecumseh, Shawnee

5-08-17Soso-ho-wa, Iroquois

5-07-17Tatanga Mani (Walking Buffalo), Stoney

5-06-17Hiawatha, Iroquois Confederacy

5-05-17Leonard George, Chief Councilor

5-04-17Taos Pueblo

5-03-17Chute-pa-lu, Nez Perce

5-02-17Ohiyesa, Lakota

5-01-17Robert Spott, Yurok

4-30-17Archie Fire Lame Deer, Lakota

4-29-17John Ross, Cherokee

4-28-17Haida Gwaii, Traditional Circle of Elders

4-27-17Elaine Ramos, Tlingit

4-26-17Luther Standing Bear, Oglala Sioux

4-25-17Henry Quick Bear, Lakota

4-24-17Wallace Black Elk, Lakota

4-23-17Cecilia Mitchell, Mohawk

4-22-17Wallace Black Elk, Lakota

4-21-17Sarah Winnemucca, Paiute

4-20-17Turtle Heart, Delaware

4-19-17Rachael Naomi Remem, Holistic Healer

4-18-17Dr. A. C. Ross (Ehanamani, Lakota

4-17-17Navdowessie, Lakota

4-16-17Delaware

4-15-17Henry Quick Bear, Lakota

4-14-17White Shield, Arikara

4-13-17Dekanawidah, Iroquois

4-12-17Thomas Yellowtail, Crow

4-11-17Pretty Shield, Crow

4-10-17Aztec

4-09-17Wallace Black Elk, Lakota

4-08-17Peau de Chat, Ojibway

4-07-17David Monongye, Hopi

4-06-17Joseph Bruchac, Abenaki

4-05-17Kote Kotah, Chumash

4-04-17Tenieya, Miwok

4-03-17Larry P. Aitken, Chippewa

4-02-17Red Jacket, Seneca

4-01-17C. Montezuma, Yavapai

3-31-17John Peters (Slow Turtle), Wampanoag

3-30-17Winnebago

3-29-17Skanientariio, Six Nations

3-28-17Ojibway

3-27-17Alfonso Ortiz, San Juan Pueblo

3-26-17Howling Wolf, Arapaho

3-25-17Cochise, Apache

3-24-17Red Cloud, Lakota

3-23-17Charles A. Eastman (Ohiyesa), Santee Sioux

3-22-17Chief Joseph, Nez Perce

3-21-17Little Crow, Lakota

3-20-17Traditional Circle of Elders, Northern Cheyenne

3-19-17Thomas Yellowtail, Crow

3-18-17Wallace Black Elk, Lakota

3-17-17Kanakuk, Kickapoo

3-16-17Nippawanock, Arapahoe

3-15-17Crow

3-14-17Cornplanter, Iroquois

3-13-17Oren R. Lyons, Spokesman Traditional Circle of Elders

3-12-17Leonard George, Chief Councilor

3-11-17Fools Crow, Lakota

3-10-17Jerome K., Lakota

3-09-17Geronimo, Apache

3-08-17Dona Josefa Medrano, Huichol

3-07-17F. Parkman, About the Iroquois Confederacy

3-06-17Stanley Paytiamo, Acoma Pueblo

3-05-17Petalesharo, Pawnee

3-04-17Willaru Huayta, Quechua Nation

3-03-17President Thomas Jefferson, "Letter to Handsome Lake"

3-02-17Handsome Lake, Iroquois

3-01-17Seneca

2-28-17Rolling Thunder, Cherokee

2-27-17Pachacutee, Inca

2-26-17Willaru Huayta, Quechua Nation

2-25-17Wasn-mani, Lakota

2-24-17Asad-a-wa, Wichita

2-23-17Skanientariio, Iroquois

2-22-17Lame Deer, Lakota

2-21-17Red Jacket, Seneca

2-20-17Iroquois "Traditional Teachings"

2-19-17Deadly Medicine, Creek

2-18-17Willaru Huayta, Quechua Nation

2-17-17Occom, Mohegan

2-16-17Chief Luther Standing Bear, Sioux

2-15-17Traditional Circle of Elders, Onondaga

2-14-17Thomas Yellowtail, Crow

2-13-17Walking Buffalo, Stoney

2-12-17Wallace Black Elk, Lakota

2-11-17Cleone Thunder, Northern Arapahoe

2-10-17Wallace Black Elk, Lakota

2-09-17Thomas Yellowtail, Crow

2-08-17Thomas Yellowtail, Crow

2-07-17Las Casas

2-06-17Hopi

2-05-17Chief Luther Standing Bear, Sioux

2-04-17Rolling Thunder, Cherokee

2-03-17Tshut-che-nac, Kansas

2-02-17Lame Deer, Lakota

2-01-17J. S. Hifler, Cherokee

1-31-17Haida Gwaii, Traditional Circle of Elders

1-30-17Sitting Bull , Teton Sioux

1-29-17Pueblo Declaration

1-28-17David Monongye, Hopi

1-27-17Chief Wasson, Ojibway

1-26-17James St. Louis, Delaware

1-25-17Paula Weasel Head, Blood

1-24-17Great Blue Heron, Ojibway

1-23-17Delegation Spokesperson, Hopi

1-22-17Blackfoot Crow

1-21-17Satank, Kiowa

1-20-17Tocmetone, Paiute

1-19-17Cochise, Apache

1-18-17Tenskwatawa, Shawnee

1-17-17Cocooche, Seminole

1-16-17Cree, 1993

1-15-17John (Fire) Lame Deer, Lakota Sioux

1-14-17Sacred Hoop

1-13-17Pop Chalee, Taos Pueblo

1-12-17Waskn Mani

1-11-17Mary Hayes, Clayoquot

1-10-17Hiawatha, Iroquois

1-09-17Walks-in-the-Rain, Winnebago

1-08-17Ojibway

1-07-17Rich, Santee Lakota

1-06-17Chief Joseph, Nez Perce

1-05-17Traditional Circle of Elders, Northern Cheyenne

1-04-17Chief Seattle, Dwamish

1-03-17Tenskwatawa, Shawnee

1-02-17Archie Fire Lame Deer, Lakota

1-01-17Okute, Teton Sioux

12-31-16Hiawatha, Iroquios

12-30-16J Hifler, Cherokee

12-29-16Traditional Circle of Elders, Northern Cheyenne

12-28-16Canasatego, Mohawk

12-27-16Hiawatha, Iroquois

12-26-16Hiawatha, Iroquois

12-25-16Two Leggings, Crow

12-24-16Michael Kabotie, Hopi

12-23-16Wallace Black Elk, Lakota

12-22-16Delaware

12-21-16Chute-pa-lu, Nez Perce

12-20-16Fools Crow, Lakota

12-19-16J S Hifler, Cherokee

12-18-16Vine Deloria Jr., Lakota

12-17-16Shining Arrows, Crow

12-16-16Dekanawidah, Iroquois

12-15-16Blue Bird, Lower Brule Lakota

12-14-16Geronimo, Apache

12-13-16Kanigut, Tuscarora

12-12-16Wallace Black Elk, Lakota

12-11-16Ga-ne-odi-yo, Iroquois

12-10-16Paula Weasel Head, Blood

12-09-16Tom White Cloud, Ojibway

12-08-16Chief Joseph, Nez Perce

12-07-16Dekanawidah, Iroquois

12-06-16Black Elk, Lakota

12-05-16George Webb, Pima

12-04-16High Hollow Horn, Lakota

12-03-16Turtleheart, Teton Sioux

12-02-16Dr. Lori Gruiso, Navajo

12-01-16Wendy Rose, Hopi-Miwok

11-30-16Sogoyewapha, "Red Jacket", Seneca

11-29-16Teedyuschung, Delaware

11-28-16Black Elk (1863-1950), Oglala Sioux Holy Man

11-27-16Irving Powless Sr., Onondaga

11-26-16Leon Shenandoah, Onondaga

11-25-16Oren Lyons, Onondaga

11-24-16Eagle Chief (Letakos-Lesa), Pawnee

11-23-16Zitkala-Sa

11-22-16Red Cloud (Makhpiya-luta), 1870

11-21-16Luther Standing Bear, Oglala Sioux

11-20-16Lone Man (Isna-la-wica)

11-19-16Chief Joseph, Nez Perce

11-18-16Chief Joseph, Nez Perce

11-17-16Chief Dan George, Skokomish

11-16-16Wovoka, Paiute

11-15-16Black Hawk, Sauk

11-14-16Chief Luther Standing Bear, Oglala Sioux

11-13-16Black Elk, Oglala Sioux

11-12-16Wallace Black Elk, Lakota

11-11-16Big Elk, Omaha Chief

11-10-16Charles Alexander Eastman Ohiyesa, Santee Sioux

11-09-16Larry P. Aitken, Chippewa

11-08-16Wasbasha, Lakota Santee

11-07-16Iron Eyes Cody

11-06-16Charles Alexander Eastman Ohiyesa, Santee Sioux

11-05-16Chief Joseph, Nez Perce

11-04-16Sitting Bull

11-03-16Joe Coyhis, Stockbridge-Munsee

11-02-16Tecumseh, Shawnee

11-01-16Matthew King, Lakota

10-31-16"The Honor of All", Alkali Lake

10-30-16Barney Bush, Shawnee

10-29-16Chief Oren Lyons, Onondaga

10-28-16Joe Coyhis, Stockbridge-Munsee

10-27-16Fools Crow, Lakota

10-26-16Sitting Bull, Lakota

10-25-16Fools Crow, Lakota

10-24-16Tecumseh

10-23-16Fools Crow, Lakota

10-22-16Fools Crow, Lakota

10-21-16Fools Crow, Lakota

10-20-16Thomas Mills, Lakota

10-19-16Luther Standing Bear, Oglala Sioux

10-18-16Oren R. Lyons, Spokesman, Traditional Circle of Elders

10-17-16Sitting Bull, Sioux

10-16-16Ethel Wilson, Cowichan

10-15-16Mathew King, Lakota

10-14-16Black Elk, Oglala Sioux

10-13-16Archie Fire Lame Deer, Lakota

10-12-16Traditional Circle of Elders

10-11-16Sitting Bull, Sioux

10-10-16Thomas Yellowtail, Crow

10-09-16Fools Crow, Lakota

10-08-16Cecilia Mitchell, Mohawk

10-07-16Cochise "Like Ironweed", Chiricahua Apache

10-06-16Mournung Dove {Christine Quintasket} (1888-1936), Salish

10-05-16Linda Hogan, Chickasaw

10-04-16Chased-By-Bears, Santee-Yanktonia Sioux

10-03-16Louis Farmer, Onondaga

10-02-16Tecumseh, Shawnee

10-01-16Charlie Knight, Ute

9-30-16Ralph Hotwea, Hopi

9-29-16Geronimo, Chiracahua Apache

9-28-16Ojibway

9-27-16Pushmatata, Choctaw

9-26-16Pied Riche, Potawatomi

9-25-16Kanakuk, Kickapoo

9-24-16Don Jose Huichol, Sierra Madre

9-23-16Roy W.

9-22-16Seneca

9-21-16Vine Deloria Jr., Lakota

9-20-16Tom Porter, Mohawk

9-19-16Leon Shenandoah, Onondaga

9-18-16Dekanawidah, Iroquois

9-17-16Walking Elk, Santee

9-16-16Fools Crow, Lakota

9-15-16Wabasha, Lakota

9-14-16Najagneq, Eskimo

9-13-16Iglulik Eskimo Proverb

9-12-16Black Hawk, Sauk

9-11-16Ojibway

9-10-16Chief Joseph, Nez Perce

9-09-16Thomas Banyacya, Hopi

9-08-16He Dog, Lakota

9-07-16Fools Crow, Lakota

9-06-16R. Carlos Nakai, Navajo-Ute

9-05-16Noble Red Man

9-04-16Lakota

9-03-16Susquehannah

9-02-16Hiawatha

9-01-16Canio-dai-io, Seneca

8-31-16Clifton Charles, Mojave

8-30-16Forest Carter, Cherokee

8-29-16Sitting Bull

8-28-16Tecumseh, Shawnee

8-27-16Black Elk, Lakota

8-26-16Elder of Shongopoui, Hopi

8-25-16Matthew King, Lakota

8-24-16Lakota Wisdom

8-23-16Chief Washakie, Shoshone

8-22-16Okanicon, Delaware

8-21-16Alford Wilson, Shawnee

8-20-16Kanakuk, Kickapoo

8-19-16Como, Potawatomi

8-18-16Sitting Bull, Hunkpapa Sioux

8-17-16Qwatsinas (Heredity Chief Edward Moody). Nuxalk Nation

8-16-16Joe Coyhis, Stockbridge-Munsee

8-15-16Black Elk, Lakota Medecine Man

8-14-16Seneca Prayer

8-13-16Rolling Thunder, Cherokee

8-12-16Jose Maria, Pacific Anadark

8-11-16Linda Hogan, Chickasaw

8-10-16Ga-ne-odi-yo, Iroquois

8-09-16Chuck Ross, Lakota

8-08-16Ira Hayes, Pima

8-07-16Wallace Black Elk, Lakota

8-06-16Haidi Gwaii, Traditional Circle of Elders

8-05-16Thomas Yellowtail, Crow

8-04-16Archie Fire Lame Deer, Lakota

8-03-16Vickie Downey, Tewa/Tesuque Pueblo

8-02-16Traditional Circle of Elders

8-01-16Wallace Black Elk, Lakota

7-31-16Uncle Frank Davis (quoting his mother), Pawnee

7-30-16Hopi

7-29-16Fools Crow, Lakota

7-28-16Hopi

7-27-16Wallace Black Elk, Lakota

7-26-16Oren Lyons, Onondaga

7-25-16Brian Maracle, Mohawk

7-24-16Cochise, Apache

7-23-16Pontiac, Ottawa

7-22-16Iron Eyes Cody

7-21-16Chief Lowrey, Cherokee

7-20-16Joe S. Jemez, Pueblo

7-19-16Black Elk, Lakota

7-18-16Osage

7-17-16Sitting Bull, Hunkapapa Lakota

7-16-16Sitting Bull, Lakota

7-15-16AA Grapevine-July 1979, Saulteaux

7-14-16Fools Crow, Lakota

7-13-16Black Elk, Lakota

7-12-16Sitting Bull, Lakota

7-11-16Pontiac, Ottawa

7-10-16Wilma Mankiller, Cherokee

7-09-16Wallace Black Elk, Lakota

7-08-16From the Sixth Philosophy of the Gathering of Native American Men

7-07-16Wilma Mankiller, Cherokee

7-06-16Burgess Roye, Ponca

7-05-16Tecumseh, Shawnee

7-04-16Dekanawidah, Iroquois

7-03-16Fools Crow, Lakota

7-02-16&#