Daily Readings From the AA Lodge


Note: The "Daily Readings From the AA Lodge" CD or written manuscript is available (free of charge) to AA members at their request. Submit your request to NAIGSO-AA GM generalmanager@naigso-aa.org.
 

This manuscript is being printed and distributed to AA members solely for the purpose of consideration and approval by those members, the General Service Conference of Alcoholics Anonymous, the General Service Board of Alcoholics Anonymous, and Alcoholics Anonymous World Services. As the AA General Service Office serving Native American alcoholics, we believe printing and distributing this manuscript is the only way to achieve this goal and an important way to provide the AA Vision of Service as given to Earl L which is the foundation of the Native American Indian General Service Office of Alcoholics Anonymous.   

There is absolutely no intent to publish and distribute this book as a commercial venture or for any monetary gain. Our only desire is to produce a volume which will reach a people who have been devastated by the destruction of alcoholism and often find it difficult to understand AA’s spiritual message as presented in its current literature. We believe there is no better way to achieve this goal than to use quotes directly from AAWS copyright material along with the teachings from our Native American elders, some of which are centuries old. Since we have been denied permission to use their copyright material and  this manuscript has been offered to and rejected by AA's General Service Board and AAWS, we feel duty-bound by Earl L’s vision to pursue publication of this manuscript. In order to do this in a good way it must be presented to the AA membership as a whole for approval. When approval is acheived NAIGSO will give all rights to AAWS.


Ron S. compiled many of the quotes from the elders used herein through years of searching through thousands of books, most not readily available except in research libraries. His desire is to be of service to alcoholics, Native and others, and to introduce all to the wisdom of Native culture, which is consistent with AA's teachings of recovery. Ron S. has graciously given NAIGSO his permission to make use of his portion of this labor of love in order to be of service to you. Although many of the elder's quotes came from Ron's research the complete package of quotes used herein came together through the service of an anonymous member and his use of numerous other sources.


Old Meditations Archives

6-21-18Howard Rainier, Taos Pueblo-Creek

6-20-18Little Raven, Arapaho

6-19-18Kanakuk, Kickapoo

6-18-18Joe Coyhis, Stockbridge-Munsee

6-17-18Senachwine, Potawatomi

6-16-18Horace Axtell, Nez Perce

6-15-18Leonard F, AA Grapevine July 2002

6-14-18Iroquois Constitution

6-13-18Pima Legend

6-12-18Lelia Fisher, HOH

6-11-18Matthew King, Lakota

6-10-18Leonard George, Chief Councilor

6-09-18Wallace Black Elk, Lakota

6-08-18Sun Bear, Chippewa

6-07-18Okanicon, Delaware

6-06-18Walks in the Rain, Winnebago

6-05-18Decori, Winnebago

6-04-18Tom Porter, Mohawk

6-03-18Tenkswataya, Shawnee

6-02-18Itgag, Yupik

6-01-18George Webb, Pima

5-31-18Tecumseh, Shawnee

5-30-18 John F Bryde, Lakota

5-29-18Luther Standing Bear, Oglala Sioux

5-28-18Haida Gwaii, Traditional Circle of Elders

5-27-18Clifton Charles, Mojave

5-26-18Liz, Odawa

5-25-18Nippawanock, Arapahoe

5-24-18Rolling Thunder, Cherokee

5-23-18Spotted Tail, Lakota

5-22-18Papoonon, Delaware 1755

5-21-18Crow

5-20-18High Hollow Horn, Lakota

5-19-18Santanta, Kiowa

5-18-18Black Elk (Hehaka Sapa), Oglala

5-17-18Torline, Navajo

5-16-18Polingaysi Q'yawayma, Hopi

5-15-18Billy Mills, Lakota

5-14-18Talaskwaptiwa, Hopi

5-13-18Starleaf, Shinnecock

5-12-18Hiawatha, Iroquios Confederacy

5-11-18Grandmother of Charles Eastman, Santee Sioux

5-10-18Osage

5-09-18Tecumseh, Shawnee

5-08-18Soso-ho-wa, Iroquois

5-07-18Tatanga Mani (Walking Buffalo), Stoney

5-06-18Hiawatha, Iroquois Confederacy

5-05-18Taos Pueblo

5-04-18Leonard George, Chief Councilor

5-03-18Chute-pa-lu, Nez Perce

5-02-18Ohiyesa, Lakota

5-01-18Robert Scott, Yurok

4-30-18Archie Fire Lame Deer, Lakota

4-29-18John Ross, Cherokee

4-28-18Haida Gwaii, Traditional Circle of Elders

4-27-18Elaine Ramos, Tlingit

4-26-18Luther Standing Bear, Oglala Sioux

4-25-18Henry Quick Bear, Lakota

4-24-18Wallace Black Elk, Lakota

4-23-18Cecilia Mitchell, Mohawk

4-22-18Wallace Black Elk, Lakota

4-21-18Sarah Winnemucca, Paiute

4-20-18Turtle Heart, Delaware

4-19-18Racheal Naomi Remem, Holistic Healer

4-18-18Dr. A. C.Ross (Ehanamani), Lakota

4-17-18Navdowessie, (Lakota)

4-16-18Delaware

4-15-18Henry Quick Bear, Lakota

4-14-18White Shield, Arikara

4-13-18Dekanawidah, Iroquois

4-12-18Thomas Yellowtail, Crow

4-11-18Pretty Shield, Crow

4-10-18Aztec

4-09-18Wallace Black Elk, Lakota

4-08-18Peau de Chat, Ojibway

4-07-18David Monongye, Hopi

4-06-18Joseph Bruchac, Abenaki

4-05-18Kote Kotah, Chumash

4-04-18Tenieya, Miwok

4-03-18Larry P. Aitken, Chippewa

4-02-18Red Jacket, Seneca

4-01-18C. Montezuma

3-31-18John Peters (Slow Turtle), Wampanoag

3-30-18Winnebago

3-29-18Skanientariio, Six Nations

3-28-18Ojibway

3-27-18Alfonso Ortiz, San Juan Pueblo

3-26-18Howling Wolf, Arapaho

3-25-18Cochise, Apache

3-24-18Red Cloud, Lakota

3-23-18Charles A, Eastman (Ohiyesa), Santee Sioux

3-22-18Chief Joseph, Nez Perce

3-21-18Little Crow, Lakota

3-20-18Traditional Circle of Elders, Northern Cheyenne

3-19-18Thomas Yellowtail

3-18-18Wallace Black Elk, Lakota

3-17-18Kanakuk, Kickapoo

3-16-18Nippawanock, Arapahoe

3-15-18Crow

3-14-18Cornplanter, Iroquois

3-13-18Oren R. Lyons, Spokesperson, Traditional Circle of Elders

3-12-18Leonard George, Chief Councilor

3-11-18Fools Crow

3-10-18Jerome K., Lakota

3-09-18Geronimo, Apache

3-08-18Dona Josefa Medrano, Huichol

3-07-18F. Parkman, About the Iroquois Confederacy

3-06-18Stanley Paytiamo, Acoma Pueblo

3-05-18Petalesharo, Pawnee

3-04-18Willaru Huayta,Quechua Nation

3-03-18President Thomas Jefferson  "Letter to Handsome Lake"

3-02-18Handsome Lake, Iroquois

3-01-18Seneca

2-28-18Rolling Thunder, Cherokee

2-27-18Pachacutee, Inca

2-26-18Willaru Huayta, Quechua Nation

2-25-18Wasn-mani, Lakota

2-24-18Asad-a-wa, Wichita

2-23-18Skanientariio, Iroquois

2-22-18Lame Deer, Lakota

2-21-18Red Jacket, Seneca

2-20-18Iroquois, "Traditional Teachings"

2-19-18Deadly Medicine, Creek

2-18-18Willaru Huayta, Quechua Nation

2-17-18Occom, Mohegan

2-16-18Chief Luther Standing Bear, Sioux

2-15-18Traditional Circle of Elders, Onondaga

2-14-18Thomas Yellowtail, Crow

2-13-18Walking Buffalo, Stoney

2-12-18Wallace Black Elk, Lakota

2-11-18Cleone Thunder, Northern Cheyenne

2-10-18Wallace Black Elk, Lakota

2-09-18Thomas Yellowtail, Crow

2-08-18Thomas Yellowtail, Crow

2-07-18Las Casas

2-06-18Hopi

2-05-18Chief Luther Standing Bear, Sioux

2-04-18Rolling Thunder, Cherokee

2-03-18 Tshut-che-nac, Kansas

2-02-18Lame Deer, Lakota

2-01-18J.S. Hifler, Cherokee

1-31-18Haida Gwaii, Traditional Circle of Elders

1-30-18Sitting Bull, Teton Sioux

1-29-18 Pueblo Declaration

1-28-18David Monongye, Hopi

1-27-18Chief Wasson, Ojibway

1-26-18James St. Louis, Delaware

1-25-18Paula Weasel Head, Blood

1-24-18Great Blue Heron, Ojibway

1-23-18Delegation Spokesperson, Hopi

1-22-18Blackfoot Crow

1-21-18Satank, Kiowa

1-20-18Tocmetone, Paiute

1-19-18Cochise, Apache

1-18-18Tenskwatawa, Shawnee

1-17-18Cocooche, Seminole

1-16-18 Cree 1993

1-15-18John Fire Lame Deer, Lakota Sioux

1-14-18Sacred Hoop

1-13-18Pop Chalee, Taos Pueblo

1-12-18Waskn Mani

1-11-18Mary Hayes, Clayoquot

1-10-18Hiawatha, Iroquois

1-09-18Walks-in-the-Rain, Winnebago

1-08-18Ojibway

1-07-18Rich, Santee Sioux

1-06-18Chief Joseph, Nez Perce

1-05-18Traditional Circle of Elders, Northern Cheyenne

1-04-18Chief Seattle, Dwamish

1-03-18Tenskwatawa, Shawnee

1-02-18Archie Fire Lame Deer, Lakota

1-01-18Okute, Teton Sioux

12-30-17J Hifler, Cherokee

12-29-17Traditional Circle of Elders, Northern Cheyenne

12-28-17Canasatego, Mohawk

12-27-17Hiawatha, Iroquois

12-26-17Hiawatha, Iroquois

12-25-17Two Leggings, Crow

12-24-17Michael Kabotie, Hopi

12-23-17Wallace Black Elk. Lakota

12-22-17Delaware

12-21-17Chute-pa-lu, Nez Perce

12-20-17Fools Crow, Lakota

12-19-17J S Hifler, Cherokee

12-18-17Vine Deloria, Jr., Lakota

12-17-17Shining Arrows, Crow

12-16-17Dekanawidah, Iroquois

12-15-17Blue Bird, Lower Brule Lakota

12-14-17Geronimo, Apache

12-13-17Kanigut, Tucarora

12-12-17Wallace Black Elk, Lakota

12-11-17Ga-ne-odi-yo, Iroquois

12-10-17Paula Weasel Head, Blood

12-09-17Tom White Cloud, Ojibway

12-08-17Chief Joseph, Nez Perce

12-07-17Dekanawidah, Iroquois

12-06-17Black Elk, Lakota

12-05-17George Webb, Pima

12-04-17High Hollow Horn, Lakota

12-03-17Turtleheart, Teton Sioux

12-02-17Dr. Lori Gruiso, Navajo

12-01-17Wendy Rose, Hopi-Miwok

11-30-17Sogoyewapha, "Red Jacket". Seneca

11-29-17Teedyuschung, Delaware

11-28-17Black Elk (1863-1950), Oglala Sioux Holy Man

11-27-17Irving Powless Sr., Onondaga

11-26-17Leon Shenandoah, Onondaga

11-25-17Oren Lyons, Onondaga

11-24-17Eagle Chief (Letakos-Lesa), Pawnee

11-23-17Zitkala-Sa

11-22-17Red Cloud (Makhpiya-luta) April 1870

11-21-17Luther Standing Bear, Oglala Sioux

11-20-17Lone Man (Isna-la-wica)

11-19-17Chief Joseph, Nez Perce

11-18-17Chief Joseph, Nez Perce

11-17-17Chief Dan George, Skokomish

11-16-17Wovoka, Paiute

11-15-17Black Hawk, Sauk

11-14-17Chief Luther Standing Bear, Oglala Sioux

11-13-17Black Elk, Oglala Sioux

11-12-17Wallace Black Elk, Lakota

11-11-17Big Elk, Omaha Chief

11-10-17Charles Alexander Eastman Ohiyesa, Santee Sioux

11-09-17Larry P. Aitken, Chippewa

11-08-17Wabasha, Lakota Santee

11-07-17Iron Eyes Cody

11-06-17Charles Alexander Eastman "Ohiyesa," Santee Sioux

11-05-17Chief Joseph, Nez Perce

11-04-17Sitting Bull

11-03-17Joe Coyhis, Stockbridge-Munsee

11-02-17Tecumseh, Shawnee

11-01-17Matthew King, Lakota

10-31-17"The Honor of All," Alkali Lake

10-30-17Barney Bush, Shawnee

10-29-17Chief Oren Lyons, Onondaga

10-28-17Joe Coyhis, Stockbridge-Munsee

10-27-17Fools Crow, Lakota

10-26-17Sitting Bull, Lakota

10-25-17Fools Crow, Lakota

10-24-17Tecumseh

10-23-17Fools Crow, Lakota

10-22-17Fools Crow, Lakota

10-21-17Fools Crow, Lakota

10-20-17Thomas Mails, Lakota

10-19-17Luther Standing Bear, Oglala Sioux

10-18-17Oren R. Lyons, Spokesman, Traditional Circle of Elders

10-17-17Sitting Bull, Sioux

10-16-17Ethel Wilson, Cowichan

10-15-17Matthew King, Lakota

10-14-17Black Elk, Oglala Sioux

10-13-17Archie Fire Lame Deer, Lakota

10-12-17Traditional Circle of Elders

10-11-17Sitting Bull, Sioux

10-10-17Thomas Yellowtail, Crow

10-09-17Fools Crow, Lakota

10-08-17Cecilia Mitchell, Mohawk

10-07-17Cochise "Like Ironweed", Chiricahua Apache

10-06-17Mourning Dove [Christine Quintasket] (1888-1936), Salish

10-05-17Linda Hogan, Chickasaw

10-04-17Chased-By-Bears, Santee-Yanktonia Sioux

10-03-17Louis Farmer, Onondaga

10-02-17Tecumseh, Shawnee

10-01-17Charlie Knight, Ute

9-30-17Ralph Hotwea, Hopi

9-29-17Geronimo, Chiracahua Apache

9-28-17Ojibway

9-27-17Pushmatata, Choctaw

9-26-17Pied Riche, Potawatomi

9-25-17Kanakuk, Kickapoo

9-24-17Don Jose Huichol., Sierra Madre

9-23-17Roy W.

9-22-17Seneca

9-21-17Vine Deloria Jr., Lakota

9-20-17Tom Porter, Mohawk

9-19-17Leon Shenandoah, Onondaga

9-18-17Dekanawidah, Iroquois

9-17-17Walking Elk, Santee

9-16-17Fools Crow, Lakota

9-15-17Wabasha, Lakota

9-14-17Najagneq, Eskimo

9-13-17Iglulik Eskimo Proverb

9-12-17Black Hawk, Sauk

9-11-17Ojibway

9-10-17Chief Joseph, Nez Perce

9-09-17Thomas Banyacya, Hopi

9-08-17He Dog, Oglala Lakota

9-07-17Fools Crow, Lakota

9-06-17R. Carlos Nakai, Navajo-Ute

9-05-17Noble Red Man

9-04-17Lakota

9-03-17Susquehannah

9-02-17Hiawatha

9-01-17Canio-dai-io, Seneca

8-31-17Clifton Charles, Mojave

8-30-17Forest Carter, Cherokee

8-29-17Sitting Bull

8-28-17Tecumseh, Shawnee

8-27-17Black Elk, Lakota

8-26-17Elder of Shongopoui, Hopi

8-25-17Matthew King, Lakota

8-24-17Lakota Wisdom

8-23-17Chief Washakie, Shoshone

8-22-17Okanicon, Delaware

8-21-17Alford Wilson, Shawnee

8-20-17Kanakuk, Kickapoo

8-19-17Como, Potawatomi

8-18-17Sitting Bull, Hunkpapa Sioux

8-17-17Joe Coyhis, Stockbridge-Munsee

8-16-17Qwatsinas (Heredity Chief Edward Moody), Nuxalk Nation

8-15-17Black Elk, Lakota Medicine Man

8-14-17Seneca Prayer

8-13-17Rolling Thunder, Cherokee

8-12-17Jose Maria, Pacific Anadark

8-11-17Linda Hogan, Chickasaw

8-10-17Ga-ne-odi-yo, Iroquois

8-09-17Chuck Ross, Lakota

8-08-17Ira Hayes, Pima

8-07-17Wallace Black Elk, Lakota

8-06-17Haida Gwaii, Traditional Circle of Elders

8-05-17Thomas Yellowtail, Crow

8-04-17Archie Fire Lame Deer, Lakota

8-03-17Vickie Downey, Tewa/Tesuque Pueblo

8-02-17Traditional Circle of Elders

8-01-17Wallace Black Elk, Lakota

7-31-17Uncle Frank Davis (quoting his mother), Pawnee

7-30-17Hopi

7-29-17Fools Crow, Lakota

7-28-17Hopi

7-27-17Wallace Black Elk, Lakota

7-26-17Oren Lyons, Onondaga

7-25-17Brian Maracle, Mohawk

7-24-17Cochise, Apache

7-23-17Pontiac, Ottawa

7-22-17Iron Eyes Cody

7-21-17Chief Lowrey, Cherokee

7-20-17Joe S., Jemez Pueblo

7-19-17Black Elk, Lakota

7-18-17Osage

7-17-17Sitting Bull, Hunkapapa Lakota

7-16-17Sitting Bull, Lakota

7-15-17AA Grapevine-July 1979, Saulteaux

7-14-17Fools Crow, Lakota

7-13-17Black Elk, Lakota

7-12-17Sitting Bull, Lakota

7-11-17Pontiac, Ottawa

7-10-17Wilma Mankiller, Cherokee

7-09-17Wallace Black Elk, Lakota

7-08-17From the Sixth Philosophy of the Gathering of Native American Men

7-07-17Wilma Mankiller, Cherokee

7-06-17Burgess Roye, Ponca

7-05-17Tecumseh, Shawnee

7-04-17Dekanawidah, Iroquois

7-03-17Fools Crow, Lakota

7-02-17Handsome Lake, Iroquois

7-01-17Louis Farmer, Onondaga

6-30-17Joe Coyhis, Stockbridge-Munsee

6-29-17To-Te-Pukenga, Maori

6-28-17Joy Harjo, Creek-Cherokee

6-27-17Squ-sact-un, Squaxin

6-26-17Al, Cherokee

6-25-17Hiawatha, Iroquois

6-24-17Fools Crow, Lakota

6-23-17Peau de Chat, Ojibway

6-22-17Barney Bush, Shawnee

6-21-17Howard Rainier, Taos Pueblo-Creek

6-20-17Little Raven, Arapaho

6-19-17Kanakuk, Kickapoo

6-18-17Joe Coyhis, Stockbridge-Munsee

6-17-17Senachwine, Potawatomi

6-16-17Horace Axtell, Nez Perce

6-15-17Leonard F, AA Grapevine July 2002

6-14-17Iroquois Constitution

6-13-17Pima Legend

6-12-17Lelia Fisher, HOH

6-11-17Matthew King, Lakota

6-10-17Leonard George, Chief Councilor

6-09-17Wallace Black Elk, Lakota

6-08-17Sun Bear, Chippewa

6-07-17Okanicon, Delaware

6-06-17Walks in the Rain, Winnebago

6-05-17Decori, Winnebago

6-04-17Tom Porter, Mohawk

6-03-17Tenkswataya, Shawnee

6-02-17Itgag, Yupik

6-01-17George Webb, Pima

5-31-17Tecumseh, Shawnee

5-30-17John F Bryde, Lakota

5-29-17Luther Standing Bear, Oglala Sioux

5-28-17Haida Gwaii, Traditional Circle of Elders

5-27-17Clifton Charles, Mojave

5-26-17Liz, Odawa

5-25-17Nippawanock, Arapahoe

5-24-17Rolling Thunder, Cherokee

5-23-17Spotted Tail, Lakota

5-22-17Papoonon, Delaware 1755

5-21-17Crow

5-20-17High Hollow Horn, Lakota

5-19-17Satanta, Kiowa

5-18-17Black Elk (Hehaka Sapa), Oglala

5-17-17Torline, Navajo

5-16-17Polingaysi Q'yawayma, Hopi

5-15-17Billy Mills, Lakota

5-14-17Talaskwaptiwa, Hopi

5-13-17Starleaf, Shinnecock

5-12-17Hiawatha, Iroquois Confederacy

5-11-17Grandmother of Charles Eastman, Santee Sioux

5-10-17Osage

5-09-17Tecumseh, Shawnee

5-08-17Soso-ho-wa, Iroquois

5-07-17Tatanga Mani (Walking Buffalo), Stoney

5-06-17Hiawatha, Iroquois Confederacy

5-05-17Leonard George, Chief Councilor

5-04-17Taos Pueblo

5-03-17Chute-pa-lu, Nez Perce

5-02-17Ohiyesa, Lakota

5-01-17Robert Spott, Yurok

4-30-17Archie Fire Lame Deer, Lakota

4-29-17John Ross, Cherokee

4-28-17Haida Gwaii, Traditional Circle of Elders

4-27-17Elaine Ramos, Tlingit

4-26-17Luther Standing Bear, Oglala Sioux

4-25-17Henry Quick Bear, Lakota

4-24-17Wallace Black Elk, Lakota

4-23-17Cecilia Mitchell, Mohawk

4-22-17Wallace Black Elk, Lakota

4-21-17Sarah Winnemucca, Paiute

4-20-17Turtle Heart, Delaware

4-19-17Rachael Naomi Remem, Holistic Healer

4-18-17Dr. A. C. Ross (Ehanamani, Lakota

4-17-17Navdowessie, Lakota

4-16-17Delaware

4-15-17Henry Quick Bear, Lakota

4-14-17White Shield, Arikara

4-13-17Dekanawidah, Iroquois

4-12-17Thomas Yellowtail, Crow

4-11-17Pretty Shield, Crow

4-10-17Aztec

4-09-17Wallace Black Elk, Lakota

4-08-17Peau de Chat, Ojibway

4-07-17David Monongye, Hopi

4-06-17Joseph Bruchac, Abenaki

4-05-17Kote Kotah, Chumash

4-04-17Tenieya, Miwok

4-03-17Larry P. Aitken, Chippewa

4-02-17Red Jacket, Seneca

4-01-17C. Montezuma, Yavapai

3-31-17John Peters (Slow Turtle), Wampanoag

3-30-17Winnebago

3-29-17Skanientariio, Six Nations

3-28-17Ojibway

3-27-17Alfonso Ortiz, San Juan Pueblo

3-26-17Howling Wolf, Arapaho

3-25-17Cochise, Apache

3-24-17Red Cloud, Lakota

3-23-17Charles A. Eastman (Ohiyesa), Santee Sioux

3-22-17Chief Joseph, Nez Perce

3-21-17Little Crow, Lakota

3-20-17Traditional Circle of Elders, Northern Cheyenne

3-19-17Thomas Yellowtail, Crow

3-18-17Wallace Black Elk, Lakota

3-17-17Kanakuk, Kickapoo

3-16-17Nippawanock, Arapahoe

3-15-17Crow

3-14-17Cornplanter, Iroquois

3-13-17Oren R. Lyons, Spokesman Traditional Circle of Elders

3-12-17Leonard George, Chief Councilor

3-11-17Fools Crow, Lakota

3-10-17Jerome K., Lakota

3-09-17Geronimo, Apache

3-08-17Dona Josefa Medrano, Huichol

3-07-17F. Parkman, About the Iroquois Confederacy

3-06-17Stanley Paytiamo, Acoma Pueblo

3-05-17Petalesharo, Pawnee

3-04-17Willaru Huayta, Quechua Nation

3-03-17President Thomas Jefferson, "Letter to Handsome Lake"

3-02-17Handsome Lake, Iroquois

3-01-17Seneca

2-28-17Rolling Thunder, Cherokee

2-27-17Pachacutee, Inca

2-26-17Willaru Huayta, Quechua Nation

2-25-17Wasn-mani, Lakota

2-24-17Asad-a-wa, Wichita

2-23-17Skanientariio, Iroquois

2-22-17Lame Deer, Lakota

2-21-17Red Jacket, Seneca

2-20-17Iroquois "Traditional Teachings"

2-19-17Deadly Medicine, Creek

2-18-17Willaru Huayta, Quechua Nation

2-17-17Occom, Mohegan

2-16-17Chief Luther Standing Bear, Sioux

2-15-17Traditional Circle of Elders, Onondaga

2-14-17Thomas Yellowtail, Crow

2-13-17Walking Buffalo, Stoney

2-12-17Wallace Black Elk, Lakota

2-11-17Cleone Thunder, Northern Arapahoe

2-10-17Wallace Black Elk, Lakota

2-09-17Thomas Yellowtail, Crow

2-08-17Thomas Yellowtail, Crow

2-07-17Las Casas

2-06-17Hopi

2-05-17Chief Luther Standing Bear, Sioux

2-04-17Rolling Thunder, Cherokee

2-03-17Tshut-che-nac, Kansas

2-02-17Lame Deer, Lakota

2-01-17J. S. Hifler, Cherokee

1-31-17Haida Gwaii, Traditional Circle of Elders

1-30-17Sitting Bull , Teton Sioux

1-29-17Pueblo Declaration

1-28-17David Monongye, Hopi

1-27-17Chief Wasson, Ojibway

1-26-17James St. Louis, Delaware

1-25-17Paula Weasel Head, Blood

1-24-17Great Blue Heron, Ojibway

1-23-17Delegation Spokesperson, Hopi

1-22-17Blackfoot Crow

1-21-17Satank, Kiowa

1-20-17Tocmetone, Paiute

1-19-17Cochise, Apache

1-18-17Tenskwatawa, Shawnee

1-17-17Cocooche, Seminole

1-16-17Cree, 1993

1-15-17John (Fire) Lame Deer, Lakota Sioux

1-14-17Sacred Hoop

1-13-17Pop Chalee, Taos Pueblo

1-12-17Waskn Mani

1-11-17Mary Hayes, Clayoquot

1-10-17Hiawatha, Iroquois

1-09-17Walks-in-the-Rain, Winnebago

1-08-17Ojibway

1-07-17Rich, Santee Lakota

1-06-17Chief Joseph, Nez Perce

1-05-17Traditional Circle of Elders, Northern Cheyenne

1-04-17Chief Seattle, Dwamish

1-03-17Tenskwatawa, Shawnee

1-02-17Archie Fire Lame Deer, Lakota

1-01-17Okute, Teton Sioux

12-31-16Hiawatha, Iroquios

12-30-16J Hifler, Cherokee

12-29-16Traditional Circle of Elders, Northern Cheyenne

12-28-16Canasatego, Mohawk

12-27-16Hiawatha, Iroquois

12-26-16Hiawatha, Iroquois

12-25-16Two Leggings, Crow

12-24-16Michael Kabotie, Hopi

12-23-16Wallace Black Elk, Lakota

12-22-16Delaware

12-21-16Chute-pa-lu, Nez Perce

12-20-16Fools Crow, Lakota

12-19-16J S Hifler, Cherokee

12-18-16Vine Deloria Jr., Lakota

12-17-16Shining Arrows, Crow

12-16-16Dekanawidah, Iroquois

12-15-16Blue Bird, Lower Brule Lakota

12-14-16Geronimo, Apache

12-13-16Kanigut, Tuscarora

12-12-16Wallace Black Elk, Lakota

12-11-16Ga-ne-odi-yo, Iroquois

12-10-16Paula Weasel Head, Blood

12-09-16Tom White Cloud, Ojibway

12-08-16Chief Joseph, Nez Perce

12-07-16Dekanawidah, Iroquois

12-06-16Black Elk, Lakota

12-05-16George Webb, Pima

12-04-16High Hollow Horn, Lakota

12-03-16Turtleheart, Teton Sioux

12-02-16Dr. Lori Gruiso, Navajo

12-01-16Wendy Rose, Hopi-Miwok

11-30-16Sogoyewapha, "Red Jacket", Seneca

11-29-16Teedyuschung, Delaware

11-28-16Black Elk (1863-1950), Oglala Sioux Holy Man

11-27-16Irving Powless Sr., Onondaga

11-26-16Leon Shenandoah, Onondaga

11-25-16Oren Lyons, Onondaga

11-24-16Eagle Chief (Letakos-Lesa), Pawnee

11-23-16Zitkala-Sa

11-22-16Red Cloud (Makhpiya-luta), 1870

11-21-16Luther Standing Bear, Oglala Sioux

11-20-16Lone Man (Isna-la-wica)

11-19-16Chief Joseph, Nez Perce

11-18-16Chief Joseph, Nez Perce

11-17-16Chief Dan George, Skokomish

11-16-16Wovoka, Paiute

11-15-16Black Hawk, Sauk

11-14-16Chief Luther Standing Bear, Oglala Sioux

11-13-16Black Elk, Oglala Sioux

11-12-16Wallace Black Elk, Lakota

11-11-16Big Elk, Omaha Chief

11-10-16Charles Alexander Eastman Ohiyesa, Santee Sioux

11-09-16Larry P. Aitken, Chippewa

11-08-16Wasbasha, Lakota Santee

11-07-16Iron Eyes Cody

11-06-16Charles Alexander Eastman Ohiyesa, Santee Sioux

11-05-16Chief Joseph, Nez Perce

11-04-16Sitting Bull

11-03-16Joe Coyhis, Stockbridge-Munsee

11-02-16Tecumseh, Shawnee

11-01-16Matthew King, Lakota

10-31-16"The Honor of All", Alkali Lake

10-30-16Barney Bush, Shawnee

10-29-16Chief Oren Lyons, Onondaga

10-28-16Joe Coyhis, Stockbridge-Munsee

10-27-16Fools Crow, Lakota

10-26-16Sitting Bull, Lakota

10-25-16Fools Crow, Lakota

10-24-16Tecumseh

10-23-16Fools Crow, Lakota

10-22-16Fools Crow, Lakota

10-21-16Fools Crow, Lakota

10-20-16Thomas Mills, Lakota

10-19-16Luther Standing Bear, Oglala Sioux

10-18-16Oren R. Lyons, Spokesman, Traditional Circle of Elders

10-17-16Sitting Bull, Sioux

10-16-16Ethel Wilson, Cowichan

10-15-16Mathew King, Lakota

10-14-16Black Elk, Oglala Sioux

10-13-16Archie Fire Lame Deer, Lakota

10-12-16Traditional Circle of Elders

10-11-16Sitting Bull, Sioux

10-10-16Thomas Yellowtail, Crow

10-09-16Fools Crow, Lakota

10-08-16Cecilia Mitchell, Mohawk

10-07-16Cochise "Like Ironweed", Chiricahua Apache

10-06-16Mournung Dove {Christine Quintasket} (1888-1936), Salish

10-05-16Linda Hogan, Chickasaw

10-04-16Chased-By-Bears, Santee-Yanktonia Sioux

10-03-16Louis Farmer, Onondaga

10-02-16Tecumseh, Shawnee

10-01-16Charlie Knight, Ute

9-30-16Ralph Hotwea, Hopi

9-29-16Geronimo, Chiracahua Apache

9-28-16Ojibway

9-27-16Pushmatata, Choctaw

9-26-16Pied Riche, Potawatomi

9-25-16Kanakuk, Kickapoo

9-24-16Don Jose Huichol, Sierra Madre

9-23-16Roy W.

9-22-16Seneca

9-21-16Vine Deloria Jr., Lakota

9-20-16Tom Porter, Mohawk

9-19-16Leon Shenandoah, Onondaga

9-18-16Dekanawidah, Iroquois

9-17-16Walking Elk, Santee

9-16-16Fools Crow, Lakota

9-15-16Wabasha, Lakota

9-14-16Najagneq, Eskimo

9-13-16Iglulik Eskimo Proverb

9-12-16Black Hawk, Sauk

9-11-16Ojibway

9-10-16Chief Joseph, Nez Perce

9-09-16Thomas Banyacya, Hopi

9-08-16He Dog, Lakota

9-07-16Fools Crow, Lakota

9-06-16R. Carlos Nakai, Navajo-Ute

9-05-16Noble Red Man

9-04-16Lakota

9-03-16Susquehannah

9-02-16Hiawatha

9-01-16Canio-dai-io, Seneca

8-31-16Clifton Charles, Mojave

8-30-16Forest Carter, Cherokee

8-29-16Sitting Bull

8-28-16Tecumseh, Shawnee

8-27-16Black Elk, Lakota

8-26-16Elder of Shongopoui, Hopi

8-25-16Matthew King, Lakota

8-24-16Lakota Wisdom

8-23-16Chief Washakie, Shoshone

8-22-16Okanicon, Delaware

8-21-16Alford Wilson, Shawnee

8-20-16Kanakuk, Kickapoo

8-19-16Como, Potawatomi

8-18-16Sitting Bull, Hunkpapa Sioux

8-17-16Qwatsinas (Heredity Chief Edward Moody). Nuxalk Nation

8-16-16Joe Coyhis, Stockbridge-Munsee

8-15-16Black Elk, Lakota Medecine Man

8-14-16Seneca Prayer

8-13-16Rolling Thunder, Cherokee

8-12-16Jose Maria, Pacific Anadark

8-11-16Linda Hogan, Chickasaw

8-10-16Ga-ne-odi-yo, Iroquois

8-09-16Chuck Ross, Lakota

8-08-16Ira Hayes, Pima

8-07-16Wallace Black Elk, Lakota

8-06-16Haidi Gwaii, Traditional Circle of Elders

8-05-16Thomas Yellowtail, Crow

8-04-16Archie Fire Lame Deer, Lakota

8-03-16Vickie Downey, Tewa/Tesuque Pueblo

8-02-16Traditional Circle of Elders

8-01-16Wallace Black Elk, Lakota

7-31-16Uncle Frank Davis (quoting his mother), Pawnee

7-30-16Hopi

7-29-16Fools Crow, Lakota

7-28-16Hopi

7-27-16Wallace Black Elk, Lakota

7-26-16Oren Lyons, Onondaga

7-25-16Brian Maracle, Mohawk

7-24-16Cochise, Apache

7-23-16Pontiac, Ottawa

7-22-16Iron Eyes Cody

7-21-16Chief Lowrey, Cherokee

7-20-16Joe S. Jemez, Pueblo

7-19-16Black Elk, Lakota

7-18-16Osage

7-17-16Sitting Bull, Hunkapapa Lakota

7-16-16Sitting Bull, Lakota

7-15-16AA Grapevine-July 1979, Saulteaux

7-14-16Fools Crow, Lakota

7-13-16Black Elk, Lakota

7-12-16Sitting Bull, Lakota

7-11-16Pontiac, Ottawa

7-10-16Wilma Mankiller, Cherokee

7-09-16Wallace Black Elk, Lakota

7-08-16From the Sixth Philosophy of the Gathering of Native American Men

7-07-16Wilma Mankiller, Cherokee

7-06-16Burgess Roye, Ponca

7-05-16Tecumseh, Shawnee

7-04-16Dekanawidah, Iroquois

7-03-16Fools Crow, Lakota

7-02-16Handsome Lake, Iroquois

7-01-16Louis Farmer, Onondaga

6-30-16Joe Coyhis, Stockbridge-Munsee

6-29-16To-Te-Pukenga, Maori

6-28-16Joy Harjo, Creek-Cherokee

6-27-16Squ-sact-un, Squaxin

6-26-16Al, Cherokee

6-25-16Hiawatha, Irois

6-24-16Fools Crow, Lakota

6-23-16Peau de Chat, Ojibway

6-22-16Barney Bush, Shawnee

6-21-16Howard Rainer, Taos Pueblo-Creek

6-20-16Little Raven, Arapaho

6-19-16Kanakuk, Kickapoo

6-18-16Joe Coyhis, Stockbridge-Munsee

6-17-16Senachwine, Potawatomi

6-16-16Horace Axtell, Nez Perce

6-15-16Leonard F, AA Grapevine July 2002

6-14-16Iroquois Constitution

6-13-16Pima Legend

6-12-16Lelia Fisher, HOH

6-11-16Matthew King, Lakota

6-10-16Leonard George, Chief Councilor

6-09-16Wallace Black Elk, Lakota

6-08-16Sun Bear, Chippewa

6-07-16Okanicon, Delaware

6-06-16Walks in the Rain, Winnebago

6-05-16Decori, Winnebago

6-04-16Tom Porter, Mohawk

6-03-16Tenkswataya, Shawnee

6-02-16Itgag, Yupik

6-01-16George Webb, Pima

5-31-16Tecumseh, Shawnee

5-30-16John F Bryde, Lakota

5-29-16Luther Standing Bear, Oglala Sioux

5-28-16Haida Gwaii, Traditional Circle of Elders

5-27-16Clifton Charles, Mojave

5-26-16Liz, Odawa

5-25-16Nippawanock, Arapahoe

5-24-16Rolling Thunder, Cherokee

5-23-16Spotted Tail, Lakota

5-22-16Papoonon, Delaware 1755

5-21-16Crow

5-20-16High Hollow Horn, Lakota

5-19-16Satanta, Kiowa

5-18-16Black Elk (Hehaka Sapa), Oglala

5-17-16Torline, Navajo

5-16-16Polingaysi Q'yawayma, Hopi

5-15-16Billy Mills, Lakota

5-14-16Talaskwaptiwa, Hopi

5-13-16Starleaf, Shinnecock

5-12-16Hiawatha, Iroquois Confederacy

5-11-16Grandmother of Charles Eastman, Santee Sioux

5-10-16Osage

5-09-16Tecumseh, Shawnee

5-08-16Soso-ho-wa, Iroquois

5-07-16Tatanga Mani, Stoney

5-06-16Hiawatha, Iroquois Confederacy

5-05-16Taos Pueblo

5-04-16Leonard George, Chief Councilor

5-03-16Chute-pa-lu, Nez Perce

5-02-16Ohiyesa, Lakota

5-01-16Robert Spott, Yurok

4-30-16Archie Fire Lame Deer, Lakota

4-29-16John Ross, Cherokee

4-28-16Haida Gwaii, Traditional Circle of Elders

4-27-16Elaine Ramos, Tlingit

4-26-16Luther Standing Bear, Oglala Sioux

4-25-16Henry Quick Bear, Lakota

4-24-16Wallace Black Elk, Lakota

4-23-16Cecilia Mitchell, Mohawk

4-22-16Wallace Black Elk, Lakota

4-21-16Sarah Winnemucca, Paiute

4-20-16Turtle Heart, Delaware

4-19-16Rachael Naomi Remem, Holistic Healer

4-18-16Dr. A.C. Ross (Ehanamani), Lakota

4-17-16Navdowessie, Lakota

4-16-16Delaware

4-15-16Henry Quick Bear, Lakota

4-14-16White Shield, Arikara

4-13-16Dekanawidah, Iroquois

4-12-16Thomas Yellowtail, Crow

4-11-16Pretty Shield, Crow

4-10-16Aztec

4-09-16Wallace Black Elk, Lakota

4-08-16Peau de Chat, Ojibway

4-07-16David Monongye, Hopi

4-06-16Joseph Bruchac, Abenaki

4-05-16Kote Kotah, Chumash

4-04-16Tenieya, Miwok

4-03-16Larry P. Aitken, Chippewa

4-02-16Red Jacket, Seneca

4-01-16C. Montezuma, Yavapai

3-31-16John Peters (Slow Turtle), Wampanoag

3-30-16Winnebago

3-29-16Skanientariio, Six Nations

3-28-16Ojibway

3-27-16Alfonso Ortiz, San Juan Pueblo

3-26-16Howling Wolf, Arapaho

3-25-16Cochise, Apache

3-24-16Red Cloud, Lakota

3-23-16Charles A. Eastman (Ohiyesa), Santee Sioux

3-22-16Chief Joseph, Nez Perce

3-21-16Little Crow, Lakota

3-20-16Traditional Circle of Elders, Northern Cheyenne

3-19-16Thomas Yellowtail, Crow

3-18-16Wallace Black Elk, Lakota

3-17-16Kanakuk, Kickapoo

3-16-16Nippawanock, Arapahoe

3-15-16Crow

3-14-16Cornplanter, Iroquois

3-13-16Oren R. Lyons, Spokesman Traditional Circle of Elders

3-12-16Leonard George, Chief Councilor

3-11-16Fools Crow, Lakota

3-10-16Jerome K., Lakota

3-09-16Geronimo, Apache

3-08-16Dona Josefa Medrano, Huichol

3-07-16F. Parkman, About the Iroquois Confederacy

3-06-16Stanley Paytiamo, Acoma Pueblo

3-05-16Petalesharo, Pawnee

3-04-16Willaru Huayta, Quechua Nation

3-03-16President Thomas Jefferson Letter to Handsome Lake

3-02-16Handsome Lake, Iroquois

3-01-16Seneca

2-29-16Larry P. Aitken,Chippewa

2-28-16Rolling Thunder, Cherokee

2-27-16Pachacutee, Inca

2-26-16Willaru Huayta, Quechua Nation

2-25-16Wasn-mani, Lakota

2-24-16Asad-a-wa, Wichita

2-23-16Skanientariio, Iroquois

2-22-16Lame Deer, Lakota

2-21-16Red Jacket, Seneca

2-20-16Iroquois, "Traditional Teachings"

2-19-16Deadly Medicine, Creek

2-18-16Willaru Huayta, Quechua Nation

2-17-16Occom, Mohegan

2-16-16Chief Luther Standing Bear, Sioux

2-15-16Traditional Circle of Elders, Onondaga

2-14-16Thomas Yellowtail, Crow

2-13-16Walking Buffalo, Stoney

2-12-16Wallace Black Elk, Lakota

2-11-16Cleone Thunder, Northern Arapahoe

2-10-16Wallace Black Elk, Lakota

2-09-16Thomas Yellowtail, Crow

2-08-16Thomas Yellowtail, Crow

2-07-16Las Casas

2-06-16Hopi

2-05-16Chief Luther Standing Bear, Sioux

2-04-16Rolling Thunder, Cherokee

2-03-16Tshut-che-nac, Kansas

2-02-16Lame Deer, Lakota

2-01-16J. S Hifler, Cherokee

1-31-16Haida Gwaii, Traditional Circle of Elders

1-30-16Sitting Bull, Teton Sioux

1-29-16Pueblo Declaration

1-28-16David Monongye, Hopi

1-27-16Chief Wasson, Ojibway

1-26-16James St. Louis, Delaware

1-25-16Paula Weasel Head, Blood

1-24-16Great Blue Heron, Ojibway

1-23-16Delegation Spokesperson, Hopi

1-22-16Blackfoot Crow

1-21-16Santank, Kiowa

1-20-16Tocmetone, Paiute

1-19-16Cochise, Apache

1-18-16Tenskwatawa, Shawnee

1-17-16Cocooche, Seminole

1-16-16Cree, 1993

1-15-16John (Fire) Lame Deer, Lakota Sioux

1-14-16Sacred Hoop

1-13-16Pop Chalee, Taos Pueblo

1-12-16Waskn Mani

1-11-16Mary Hayes, Clayoquot

1-10-16Hiawatha, Iroquois

1-09-16Walks-in-the-Rain, Winnebago

1-08-16Ojibway

1-07-16Rich, Santee Lakota

1-06-16Chief Joseph, Nez Perce

1-05-16Traditional Circle of Elders, Northern Cheyenne

1-04-16Chief Seattle, Dwamish

1-03-16Tenskwatawa, Shawnee

1-02-16Archie Fire Lame Deer, Lakota

1-01-16Okute, Teton Sioux